Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170151054 - Employee Strikes Back Against Platform, Fractures Vertebrae

Accident Summary Nr: 170151054 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/17/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12008047809/06/199579960Universal Studios

Abstract: Employee #1, of Universal Studios, Universal City, CA, was assigned to ride a lift that was tested daily. After receiving instructions on how to ride the lift, Employee #1 attempted to enter it. Either his lower back or part of a radio set that was attached to his back near his waist struck the edge of a platform that raises up to allow access to the lift. Employee #1 suffered fractures of L3 and L4 back vertebrae.

Keywords: platform, fracture, struck against, back, vertebra, aerial lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120080478 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production helpers