Accident Summary Nr: 170151013 - Employee burned in benzoyl peroxide explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120073010 | 01/03/1995 | 7812 | 0 | Crypt Keeper Pictures |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a special effects pyrotechnician in the movie industry, working on a miniature pyrotechnical job for Cryptkeeper Pictures in the 10-ton special effects truck on the movie set. He was preparing a dummy that was to be blown-up during the movie. Employee #2 was in the special effects truck putting away a roll of tape that Employee #1 had needed to prepare the dummy. Employee #1 was going to use 1/4 lb of dry benzoyl peroxide as an explosive. The benzoyl peroxide was packaged in a paper pouch with a non-conductive plastic liner, and was stored in an ice chest. Employee #1 took out the pouch and put it in a plastic bag. He then repaired a carved-out area on the dummy that had been made for explosives, but that had been broken. He used a glue called Zap-a-Gap, or Hot Stuff, to repair the breaks in the carved-out area, then placed the pouch inside and taped it in. Employee #1 had just turned around when the benzoyl peroxide exploded. He suffered second- and third-degree burns, primarily on his back and left arm. Employee #2 was about 6 to 8 ft away from the explosion, and suffered a light burn, similar to sunburn, on the back of his right hand and both sides of the face. Employee #1 later stated that the heat generated by the glue hardening may have caused the benzoyl peroxide to ignite and explode.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120073010 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 120073010 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Technicians, n.e.c. |