Accident Summary Nr: 170133821 - Employee injured in fall from plastic on roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300906484 | 11/25/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Pacific Fabricators Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a temporary plastic cover over the roof of a residence under construction. The roof, which had a pitch of 3 1/2 to 12, had previously been covered with roofing felt. Employee #1 started at the peak and was rolling the 20 ft wide roll of plastic down the roof, tacking it as he went. Approximately halfway down the roof, his knee slipped on the plastic, which was wet from rain, and he slid down the roof and fell 17 ft 6 in. to the ground. He landed on his back and suffered a fractured vertebra and a ruptured lung.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300906484 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |