Accident Summary Nr: 170132930 - Employee killed when crushed between two logs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124752775 | 11/21/1994 | 2411 | 0 | G Cochran Logging Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 21, 1994, Employee #1, of G. Cochran Logging, was felling timber in a sloped area of the timber sale. He had just felled a tree and bucked it up. As he was walking back to fell another tree, the log he was on moved, causing him to fall and the log that was lying on top of that one to roll. Employee #1 was found dead approximately 15 minutes later with his upper body caught between the two logs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124752775 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |