Accident Summary Nr: 170132468 - Employee's leg injured when caught in molding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123746919 | 11/02/1998 | 3365 | 0 | Consolidated Metco Inc |
Abstract: On November 1, 1998, Employee #1 was cleaning an aluminum mold on the hub mold machine. He used a wire brush on half of the inside of the mold from in front of the equipment and then decided to clean the other half of the mold from behind the equipment by standing within the back. After he finished cleaning, he leaned over and hit the equipment safety button. The machine activated, trapping his legs in the pinch point at the base. Employee #1 sustained a massive injury to his left lower leg. He was finally extracted and flown to Emanuel Hospital in Portland, where he underwent several surgeries to repair the damage to his leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123746919 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |