Accident Summary Nr: 170132427 - Log Truck Driver Killed When Truck Goes Off Cliff
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123746851 | 07/08/1998 | 2411 | 0 | Jack B Larrabee |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on July 1, 1998, Employee #1 was returning to Anatone, Washington, in an empty log truck. As he proceeded down a steep grade on Highway 82 at Milepost 31, he lost control of the truck at a 90 degree left curve. He crashed through the guardrail and tumbled approximately 1,500 ft to the valley floor. Employee #1 was thrown from the vehicle and died on impact.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123746851 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |