Accident Summary Nr: 170129878 - Employee Killed When Crushed Under Bulldozer Rops
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124771171 | 10/23/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Tri State Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a D5C Caterpillar bulldozer to push rocks into an excavation when he lost control of the vehicle. It rolled down a 25 ft embankment and he was thrown out of the bulldozer. Employee #1's head was crushed by the roll-over protection system and he was killed. Employee #1 was not a trained bulldozer operator and he was not wearing a seat belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124771171 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades |