Accident Summary Nr: 170129852 - Employee's pelvis broken when struck by loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123746679 | 06/02/1997 | 2436 | 0 | Nordic Veneer Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a clean-up person in the steam vats at a veneer mil. He entered a steam vat without the knowledge of the 966 loader operator, who had just finished cleaning out the vat. The operator picked up a stack of approximately eight logs and reentered the steam vat. As he lifted the load to see the back wall of the vat, he saw Employee #1 in a 12 in. space between the side wall and the vehicle's front wheel. The operator stopped immediately, but the loader struck Employee #1, who suffered eight fractures to his pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123746679 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |