Accident Summary Nr: 170127658 - Employee's fingertip amputated between railings
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115082570 | 06/05/2000 | 3353 | 0 | Alcoa Mill Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing the railing from on top of an evaporator shell. He had a chain sling attached to two railings so that he could lift and remove them, but one railing was stuck in its socket. Employee #1 shook the stuck railing and, when it came loose, the other railing lifted up as well. His right little finger became caught between the two railings, amputating the tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115082570 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |