Accident Summary Nr: 170127542 - Employee dies of heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115075376 | 07/15/1996 | 1542 | 0 | Economy Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was moving dirt when he began to feel ill from the heat. He was taken to Keokuk Community Hospital suffering from heat stroke, and then airlifted to Iowa City for further treatment. He died on June 28, 1996.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115075376 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Roofers |