Accident Summary Nr: 170127393 - Employee dies after auger tears off arm and part of chest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115069999 | 05/08/1995 | 5083 | 0 | Oldre Ag Service |
| 115059123 | 04/26/1995 | 8222 | 0 | Iowa Lakes Community College Farm |
Abstract: Employee #1 was doing maintenance work on Rochester Silo, a corn silage for cattle, when he was caught in the auger and it tore off his right arm and part of his chest. The employee was dead on arrival at Palo Alto Community Hospital. The auger was activated and not properly locked out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115069999 | Fatality | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 2 | 115059123 | Occupation Not Listed |