Accident Summary Nr: 170126932 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115071789 | 03/22/1996 | 2653 | 0 | Longview Fibre Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked in the corrugated shipping container industry, was operating a rotary die cut machine that had jammed. When he stuck his hand in an automatic stacker and his finger was pinched between the accumulator bar and machine face. The finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115071789 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |