Accident Summary Nr: 170126650 - Employee breaks three fingers in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115042046 | 10/01/1991 | 3469 | 0 | Waterloo Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 placed his fingers into the point of operation on a press brake, then actuated the machine with the foot control. The press brake came down and broke three of his fingers. The employer had Employee #1 using guarding by distance; restraints were available on the press brake, but they were not being used.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115042046 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |