Accident Summary Nr: 170123814 - Employee dies in fall through roof insulation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302487111 | 11/12/1999 | 1541 | 0 | Shands Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing metal roofing material when he accidentally stepped onto the roof insulation instead of the metal roof. He fell approximately 17 ft onto a concrete floor and was killed. No fall protection system was in place.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302487111 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |