Accident Summary Nr: 170123004 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127320935 | 03/28/1997 | 1542 | 0 | Ed Shore Builders |
Abstract: Two employees were rigging a roof truss so that a 9-metric-ton truck crane could hoist it. Using a tag line, one of the employees passed the assembly ball to the other employee. The second employee held the load line in his left hand and hooked the truss to the load line. He then pulled back with his left hand and brought the load line into contact with an overhead power line. He was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 5 | 100 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127320935 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |