Accident Summary Nr: 170122709 - Employee killed by trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114483563 | 09/15/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Anthony Tucker Dba Bivens & Tucker Digging Service |
Abstract: On September 5, 1992, Employee #1, of Biocas and Tucker Digging Service, a contractor, was working in an approximately 14 ft deep trench, insatlling a sewer line to a residential house under construction. The trench was approximately 5 ft from a road where the main sewer line was to be tapped and tied onto the house line. The northeast side of the trench caved in, completely burying Employee #1 with soil. The employee was crushed by the weight of the soil and unable to breathe. No shoring, shields, or sloping were used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114483563 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |