Accident Summary Nr: 170122436 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120582572 | 06/15/1994 | 9999 | 0 | Quadrex Corp |
Abstract: Two electricians were repairing a portable Hepa unit equipped with a motor. The 120-volt motor had an 18.8-ampere full load current rating and a 20-ampere internal circuit breaker. One of the employees held the front panel (which had apparently been removed) while the other employee experimented with the relay. The employee holding the panel left to perform another task. While he was gone the remaining employee supported the panel with his shoulder and right hand and reached around the panel with his left hand to toggle a switch to the closed position. Dangling conductors that were touching the metal panel energized it, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120582572 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |