Accident Summary Nr: 170121404 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18493130 | 01/13/1993 | 1711 | 0 | Jetco Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 13, 1993, Employee #1 was working inside a trench that was approximately 8.5 to 9 ft deep, 3 ft wide, and 266 ft long. The walls of the trench were vertical. In addition, the spoil pile was located on the edge of the trench, and it had been previously disturbed and saturated by previous rainfall. It is not known why Employee #1 was in the trench. The east bank caved in and knocked him against the west wall, covering him to the top of his head with soil. Another employee attempted to dig him out until the rescue squad arrived. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the medical examiner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18493130 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |