Accident Summary Nr: 170121396 - Employee killed while trying to exit stalled elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111130340 | 10/04/1992 | 2082 | 0 | The Stroh Brewery Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:13 p.m. on October 3, 1992, Employee #1 was trapped in an elevator between floors during a power failure. He pushed the doors open from the inside, removed a dust catcher panel, and slid out a narrow opening that was approximately 10 1/2 in. high. He fell backward approximately 6 1/2 ft to the concrete floor. He struck his head on the concrete floor and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111130340 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |