Accident Summary Nr: 170121123 - Five employees burned in wood silo fire/explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111141339 | 12/05/1992 | 2435 | 0 | Atlantic Veneer Corp |
Abstract: A wood silo fire was reported on Wednesday, December 2, 1992, at Atlantic Veneer and continued through Friday, December 4, 1992, at silo #2. The Beaufort Fire Department responded and fought the smoldering fire. Attempts were made on Wednesday and Thursday morning to mechanically remove the embers and material inside the silo, but the attempts were unsuccessful. Access doors were then opened and the material was removed manually by members of the fire department and employees and management of Atlantic Veneer. This continued through Friday morning, December 4, 1992. On Friday morning, Atlantic Veneer employees were cleaning out silo #2 and removing material when wood dust inside the silo ignited and shot out of the west side access door approximately 83 ft. No employees were wearing protective clothing. Employees #1 through #5 were burned and transported by EMS to the hospital, and Employees #1 through #5 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111141339 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers | ||
2 | 111141339 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Boilermakers | ||
3 | 111141339 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers | ||
4 | 111141339 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
5 | 111141339 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers |