Accident Summary Nr: 170120661 - Employee burned by hot vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18479451 | 03/20/1990 | 2893 | 0 | Resinall Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to mix two materials in a kettle to form a third material. The employee was pouring a bag of Norsolene 141 into a kettle when he noticed unusual lumping in the melted mixture. As he was looking at the lumps, hot vapors shot out of the kettle opening and struck him in the face. Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns to the face and head with several small third-degree burns to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18479451 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |