Accident Summary Nr: 170119051 - Employee struck and killed by shearlift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107658130 | 10/19/1994 | 3493 | 0 | American Strip Steel Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a crane using a shearlift to move strips of steel. Apparently, the shearlift became hung up on some material and the employee was tugging on it, forcing it to come back, when it came loose and struck him in the stomach area. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107658130 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators |