Accident Summary Nr: 170118822 - Employee killed in fall from steel crossbraces
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108661950 | 08/06/1993 | 1541 | 0 | Sylvan Industrial Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 48-year-old iron worker, was working on a two point suspension scaffold 75 ft above ground level at Bent 10. He was attempting to raise a coal conveyor 15 in. with hydraulic jacks and resupport it with steel. To continue working, the employee needed more washers, which were 80 ft away on another two point scaffold at the opposite end of the conveyor. Employee #1 unhooked his safety harness from the scaffold and stepped 6 in. up to 8 in. unprotected crossbraces. He walked on the horizontal crossbraces for 20 ft before reaching a 10 ft ladder placed on four planks. Employee #1 climbed up the ladder to a protected catwalk to access the other scaffold. Upon reaching the scaffold, he climbed 14 ft down another ladder to retrieve the washers. Instead of using the protective catwalk to return to his work area, Employee #1 decided to use the unprotected 8 in. horizontal crossbraces again that were under the catwalk. He walked in a diagonal direction to the center of the jacking tower, about 39 ft 6 in., and slipped on coal dust. He fell and hit two tiers of crossbraces below. He then fell 78 ft to the wood-matted surface and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108661950 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |