Accident Summary Nr: 170118632 - Employee dies in fall from work platform into blender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114118037 | 03/02/1992 | 3089 | 0 | Rapid Industrial Plastics Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was emptying plastic pellets from a bag when he slipped on pellets on the platform and fell into the blender. The blender cover was not in the closed position, and the interlock on the cover was broken and had been disconnected. Employee #1 died from the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114118037 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |