Accident Summary Nr: 170118525 - Employee killed in fall in elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107652034 | 01/14/1992 | 7349 | 0 | Schenkman/Kushner Associates |
Abstract: During inspection of an elevator shaft from the fourth floor penthouse, Employee #1 fell 36 feet to the top of the elevator car, which had been parked at the first floor. Employee #1 was killed. There was no power or illumination in the vacant building. There were no witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107652034 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |