Accident Summary Nr: 170117345 - Employee killed when struck in chest by blade cover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102782224 | 08/05/1992 | 0782 | 0 | Morbark Tree Service |
Abstract: Two employees were operating an Eager Beaver wood chipper. Employee #1 removed the access cover to the blade without shutting the machine off. The rotating blade struck the cover, ripping it off its hinges and throwing it in the direction of Employee #1. He was struck in the chest and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102782224 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |