Accident Summary Nr: 170116859 - Employee's arm amputated in die cutting press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109113944 | 08/22/1991 | 3993 | 0 | Ultimate Display Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 reached into a die cutting press to remove extraneous material and got her arm caught in the machine. The arm was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109113944 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |