Accident Summary Nr: 170116776 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE WAS CAUGHT IN CONVEYOR BELT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108940578 | 11/01/1991 | 3273 | 0 | O & T Maintenance, Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EITHER CLEANING UNDER THE CONVEYOR OR ADJUSTING THE BELT WHILE IT WAS RUNNING. HIS ARM BECAME CAUGHT AND HE WAS PULLED INTO THE BELT AND ROLLER. HIS ARM AND HEAD WERE CAUGHT AND CRUSHED. THERE WAS NO GUARDING INSTALLED AT THE ROLLER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108940578 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |