Accident Summary Nr: 170114706 - Employee killed in water line rupture/explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108802364 | 10/25/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Villager Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:06 a.m. on October 25, 1993, Employee #1 was attempting to cut a 10 in. PVC water line that had a static pressure of approximately 112 psi. When he started cutting the line with his demolition saw, the line ruptured/exploded. Employee #1 received severe head injuries and died at 2:30 p.m. on October 26, 1993.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108802364 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |