Accident Summary Nr: 170114367 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109862359 | 09/19/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Quad-County Lumber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a professional logger, was felling trees. He was struck by a falling 20 in. diameter at breast height white oak. The white oak was decayed and in a weakened state after being hit by a 22 in. diameter at breast height red oak that he had cut earlier. He was walking about 30 ft from the white oak when it fell on him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109862359 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |