Accident Summary Nr: 170114243 - Employee injured in 30 ft fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101545945 | 10/17/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Buckley Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 cut an approximately 5 ft square hole through two layers of metal roof decking to accomodate some air handling equipment. He had to install trim around the hole before setting the "curbing" in place, and positioned himself in the hole by standing spread-eagle on the lower portion of the roof bar joist. He was installing the trim on the fourth side of the hole when he fell approximately 30 ft through the opening onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered fractures of his right wrist, femur, and ankle, and loss of vision in his right eye. No fall protection was in use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101545945 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |