Accident Summary Nr: 170114052 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106929698 | 09/04/1991 | 1531 | 0 | Association Island Development Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE CLIMBED A 32-FOOT WOODEN EXTENSION LADDER TO CUT DOWN THREE CONDUCTORS FROM A UTILITY POLE. HIS EMPLOYER TOLD HIM THAT THE CONDUCTORS WERE DEENERGIZED. UNFORTUNATELY, THE CONDUCTORS WERE ENERGIZED; AND, WHEN THE EMPLOYEE CUT INTO THE FIRST ONE WITH A PAIR OF BOLT CUTTERS, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106929698 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |