Accident Summary Nr: 170110969 - Employee killed when platform falls on him

Accident Summary Nr: 170110969 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/21/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10912500506/22/199333210Lebaron Foundry, Incorporated

Abstract: Using a chainfall and a chain with hooks at the ends, Employee #1 was attempting to stand up on a platform. The chain was wrapped around the beam of a drum storage structure. The platform was raised at about a 60 degree angle above the floor. The employee kept going under the load while tugging on the chain and looking up. The platform fell on Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: PLATFORM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109125005 Fatality Other Occupation not reported