Accident Summary Nr: 170110969 - Employee killed when platform falls on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109125005 | 06/22/1993 | 3321 | 0 | Lebaron Foundry, Incorporated |
Abstract: Using a chainfall and a chain with hooks at the ends, Employee #1 was attempting to stand up on a platform. The chain was wrapped around the beam of a drum storage structure. The platform was raised at about a 60 degree angle above the floor. The employee kept going under the load while tugging on the chain and looking up. The platform fell on Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109125005 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |