Accident Summary Nr: 170110183 - Employee dies after falling through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109126565 | 09/03/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Fairway Roofing |
109126573 | 09/03/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Dec-Tam |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on September 3, 1993, Employee #1 was working on a re-roof job. He took a drink of water from the cooler and went to sit down on a skylight. He put his right hand on the skylight. While he was moving to sit down, the skylight shattered. Employee #1 fell through to the concrete floor inside the warehouse. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109126565 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | ||
2 | 109126573 | Occupation Not Listed |