Accident Summary Nr: 170108575 - Employee killed when crushed between two dumpsters
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122164072 | 12/05/1995 | 3743 | 0 | Rescar, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 4, 1995, Employee #1 emptied a portable dumpster into a stationary dumpster using a propane-powered industrial truck. After dumping the load, he left the driver's seat, leaving the load raised and the brake unset. Employee #1 was found between the two dumpsters. Employee #1 suffered a skull injury and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122164072 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |