Accident Summary Nr: 170108443 - Employee killed in fall from ladder in chapel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113335111 | 11/16/1994 | 8361 | 0 | Villa Maria Community Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 16 ft type TA wooden stepladder to change an overhead light bulb in a church chapel. He was being assisted by two coworkers who were steadying the ladder at the base. Employee #1 had gone up the ladder, removed the cover and light, and returned to the floor. He then had gone back up the ladder to replace the light. He had taken several steps back down the ladder when he hesitated, let go of the ladder, and fell, landing on his left side on a pew. He suffered a broken back and died from a lacerated aorta.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113335111 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |