Accident Summary Nr: 170107460 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108559196 | 02/15/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Main Tac Inc |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS ON A CATWALK AT THE TOP OF A TRANSMISSION TOWER, PERFORMING MAINTENANCE AND MAKING REPAIRS. THE EMPLOYEE REMOVED A CONDUCTOR FROM THE TOP OF A TRANSFORMER. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY CONTACTED THE CONDUCTOR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. (HE ALSO FELL FROM THE CATWALK TO THE GROUND.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108559196 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |