Accident Summary Nr: 170106983 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Cave-In

Accident Summary Nr: 170106983 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31036574711/08/20061794238910Oles Engineering

Abstract: At approximately 12:28 p.m. on November 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working in an excavation which was approximately 10.6 ft deep, 10 ft to 15 ft wide, and 50 ft long. The excavation was benched to approximately 2.6 ft below the natural grade, and then an 8-ft-deep trench was cut longitudinally along the center of the excavation. An 8 ft by 16 ft trench box was in use. Employee #1 was supervising a crew installing a sanitary sewer main. After he stepped out of the box and into an unprotected portion of the trench (to measure the diameter of an existing pipe), the east side of the trench collapsed. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: SEWER, EXCAVATION, TRENCH BOX, ASPHYXIATED, INSTALLING, TRENCH, PIPE, PLUMBING, UNSTABLE SOIL, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310365747 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse