Accident Summary Nr: 170106975 - Three Employees Fall Off Roof and Sustain Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309722692 | 10/12/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Gabriel Armendariz |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2 and #3 were loading bundles of roofing shingles on the 22-ft high, 8-to-12 pitched roof. The shingles were stacked at the ridge of the roof and all three Employees were sitting at the eve of the roof below the shingles. For some reason the shingles slid down the roof knocking all three Employees off the roof to the ground. Employees #1 and #2 were taken to the hospital, each having a broken leg and Employee #3 was taken to the hospital with broken ribs. All three Employees were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309722692 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 309722692 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 3 | 309722692 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |