Accident Summary Nr: 170106025 - Employee suffers crushed pelvis from falling beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114962640 | 06/14/1991 | 3441 | 0 | Vincennes Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 11, 1991, Employee #1 was helping two coworkers move a 48 in. high, 35 ft long I-beam from a driveway to the shop floor. After the beam was set down, Employee #1 came down the west side of the beam and unhooked the lifting device. Employee #1 told the crane operator to raise the lifting device. While being raised, the device caught the flange of the beam and tipped it onto Employee #1. He was hospitalized with a crushed pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114962640 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |