Accident Summary Nr: 170105878 - Employee killed when struck by flying metal rod piece
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108576992 | 06/03/1991 | 1623 | 0 | L E Myers Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:55 a.m. on June 3, 1991, Employee #1, the anchor installation crew foreman, was directing work of the eight-employee crew using a special machine to install screw anchors into the ground to support electric transmission line towers. He was standing approximately 4.6 meters from the anchor installation machine when the anchor rod coupling broke, sending metal pieces flying which struck him in the chest and neck. Employee #1 sustained broken ribs, cuts, bruises, and a heart laceration. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108576992 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |