Accident Summary Nr: 170105241 - Employee's thumb amputated in vinyl seam machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124049552 | 03/16/1993 | 3089 | 0 | Fort Wayne Plastics Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on February 19, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a Thermatron vinyl seam machine #7, serial #5060-92, with a partner. Employee #1 was holding down her pedal switch "to increase production," as instructed by her original trainer. This pedal is one of two pedal switches concurrent to each partner. When Employee #1 reached into the point of operation to straighten a wrinkle the machine cycled, pinching off the end of Employee #1's left thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124049552 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |