Accident Summary Nr: 170105175 - Employee's finger injured when caught in press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108612706 | 09/11/1991 | 3469 | 0 | Continental Stamping |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on September 10, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a mechanical power press with a two-step die. When Employee #1 reached into the point of operation to move stock, the chain came off the sprocket that controls the limit control box, causing the machine to run continuously. His fingers were caught in the point of operation. He was taken to the hospital, where his middle and ring fingers were surgically removed and reconstruction of the pinkie and index fingers on the right hand was performed. Employee #1 was not provided with hand tool(s) to handle stock.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108612706 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |