Accident Summary Nr: 170104947 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107942369 | 10/13/1992 | 3325 | 0 | Electric Steel Castings Co Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WATCHING A CONTRACTOR FINISH WORK ON ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT. HE AND THE CONTRACTOR WERE LEAVING THE AREA, BUT THE CONTRACTOR REMEMBERED SOMETHING AND OPENED THE 4100-VOLT ELECTRICAL BOX WITHOUT DEENERGIZING IT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ABOUT 3 FEET AWAY WHEN AN ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE ELECTRICIAN HAD REACHED IN WITH HIS SCREWDRIVER. THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC BURNED BOTH PEOPLE, AND THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED IN CRITICAL CONDITION. (THE CONTRACTOR'S INJURY WAS REPORTED IN A SEPARATE OSHA 170 FORM, NO. 980342.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107942369 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |