Accident Summary Nr: 170104921 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108562927 | 08/15/1991 | 3462 | 0 | Rexnord Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICAL WORKER WAS TROUBLESHOOTING THE CENTER PHASE OF A THREE-PHASE SYSTEM, WHICH HAD BECOME GROUNDED. AFTER CHECKING SOME CONNECTIONS, THE EMPLOYEE NOTICED THAT A BOLT WAS MISSING FROM A NUT. THINKING THAT THE BOLT MIGHT HAVE FALLEN, GROUNDING THE PHASE CONDUCTOR, THE EMPLOYEE REACHED BENEATH AN ENERGIZED BUSBAR TO SEARCH FOR THE BOLT. HIS WATCH CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. EFFORTS TO REVIVE HIM AT THE SCENE FAILED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108562927 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |