Accident Summary Nr: 170104913 - FALL - TREE LIMB SUPPORTING EMPLOYEE BROKE

Accident Summary Nr: 170104913 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/27/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10856286908/14/199107830Ricketts Tree Service

Abstract: A tree trimmer was on a tree limb that was about 9.1 meters above the ground, cutting another limb. He tied off the limb he was cutting so that it could be lowered to the ground. When he cut the limb, it fell to the end of the ropes to which it was tied, and its weight broke the section of the tree to which the employee was tied. The employee and the tree section fell to the ground. The base end of the tree then hit the employee on the left side of his head and face. He died at the scene.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, TREE LIMB, TREE, TREE SECTION, FALL, STRUCK BY, FACE, FALLING OBJECT, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108562869 Fatality Fracture Forestry workers, except logging