Accident Summary Nr: 170104723 - Employee killed when struck by stacker table

Accident Summary Nr: 170104723 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/25/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10859727906/26/199033120Avesta Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on June 26, 1990, Employee #1 was working on the hydraulic line on the south side, west end of the finish mill stacker table. When he disconnected one end of a line, a loss of pressure caused the south side of the table to open. He was caught and crushed against the south wall of the cement pit in which the machine sits, 40 1/2 in. deep. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: CAUGHT BY, HYDRAULIC LINE, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC TABLE, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108597279 Fatality Other Millwrights