Accident Summary Nr: 170104210 - Employee killed in early morning robbery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114982010 | 03/12/1992 | 5411 | 0 | Checker Gas And Covenience Unit 7329 |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on or about February 17, 1992, Employee #1 arrived at the service station to open it for business. He parked his car 40 feet from the front door, which is contrary to company policy. He walked to the door where he was apparently met by one or two assailant(s), because his keys were still in the door and he put the wrong code into the alarm system. The employee was forced to open the floor safe. A fight ensued, during which Employee #1 was struck on the head with the safe door. He died of his injuries on February 27, 1992.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114982010 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |