Accident Summary Nr: 170102024 - Employee dies of an apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115353583 | 05/16/1996 | 4213 | 0 | Swift Transportation Co |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 19, 1996, the Seattle Fire Department found Employee #1 dead in the sleeping cab of his truck. Seattle police were dispatched to the scene. At 2:25 p.m., he was examined by the King County medical examiner, who stated that Employee #1 appeared to have died of natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115353583 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |