Accident Summary Nr: 170101000 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303289250 | 01/06/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Gutters & Building Maintenance Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, an assistant manager at Larry's Market, intermittently assisted his father at various job sites. He was standing on a ladder, using a hammer and chisel to remove a screw in a gutter strap when he fell 12 to 14 ft to the ground, striking the back of his head on a block retaining wall. Employee #1 was killed. His father, the owner of the business, was standing by the ladder, which did not move.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303289250 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |